Academics

Kinder to Grade 5 – K to 12 Enhanced Basic Education Curriculum

Grades 6 – Revised Basic Education Curriculum (RBEC)

Grades 7 to 11 – K to 12 Enhanced Basic Education Curriculum

 

CO-EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAM

The highest student governing bodies in the school are the Supreme Pupil Government (SPG) and the Supreme Student Government (SSG).

For preschool to Grade 2 students, the following are the clubs which they shall participate in once every quarter:

Pre-School

Li’l Painters’ Club
Li’l Scientist’ Club
Fun Games Club
Li’l Voices’ Club
Li’l Chefs’ Club

Grades 1 and 2

Junior Chefs’ Club
Young Performer’s Club
Fun Games Club
Arts and Crafts Club
Bookies and Cookies Club

 

For Grades 3-6 students, they could choose one among the following clubs to participate in every quarter:

Grades 3 and 6

Dance Club
Glee Club
Dulaang EDSCI Basketball Club
EDSCI Spikers
Chess Club
The Smashers Club
Book lover’s Club
Filipino Club
Science Club
Math Club
Crafts n’ Stuff
Art Fusion
History Club
Baking Club
Culinary Arts Club
Young Writers’ Club
UGNAYAN Guardians of the Earth Mentors’ Club

All students from Preschool to High School may also attend classes in Ballet, Voice Power, and Taekwondo. These classes come with a fee. All transactions regarding these classes must be directed to the Finance Department.

The school actively engages in inter-school competitions organized by the Department of Education, the Interschool Academic and Athletic League (ISAAL), and the different organizations, schools, colleges, and universities in the National Capital Region.

A Holy Mass for Catholic students (Devotion for non-Catholics) every first Friday of the month, a Homeroom Activity with the class adviser every first week of the month, and a Club Day every quarter shall be conducted.

Preschool Department (Nursery, Kinder 1 and 2)

1. Math
2. Language
3. Reading
4. Filipino
5. Science
6. MAPEH (Music, Arts, PE and Health)
7. Writing

Elementary Department (Grades 1-6)

1. Math
2. English
3. Filipino
4. Science
5. Araling Panlipunan
6. MAPEH (Music, Arts, PE and Health)
7. Computer
8. Edukasyon sa pagpapakatao
9. EPP (Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan)
10. Mother Tongue (Grade 1, 2 and 3)

Junior High School (Grade 7-10)

1. Math
2. English
3. Filipino
4. Science
5. Araling Panlipunan
6. MAPEH (Music, Arts, PE and Health)
7. Computer
8. Edukasyon sa Pagpapakatao
9. TLE (Technology and Livelihood Education)

Senior High School (Grade 11)

1. Academic Track
      a. General Academic Strand
      b. Accountancy, Business and Management Strand
      c. Food and Beverage Services

2. Sports Track

3. Technical-Vocational-Livelihood Track
      a. Home Economics Strand
            1. Cookery
            2. Bread and Pastry Production
            3. Food and Beverage Services
      b. Information and Communication Technology Strand
            1. Computer Hardware Servicing
            2. Computer Programming

Required screening/tryout for their members in some clubs.

Certain clubs in Grades 3-6 will require screening/tryout for their members.
For high school, there are specialized clubs which the students can choose from or could be a member of after undergoing a screening or tryout. These are the following:

With Screening/Tryout—The Sophian Times, Green Knights Varsity Teams (Basketball, Volleyball, Table Tennis, Badminton, Chess, and Athletics), Sophian Math Circle, Young Scientists Club, Sining Sophian, and the Sophian Dance Group.